Mosque Name: Rajum Qasr and Mosque

also known as: Rujm al-Kursī

Country: Jordan

City: Amman

Year of construction (AH): 600-699

GPS: 31.970292° 35.838694°

Mosque Qibla: 183.9

Qasr Qibla: 185.4

Rebuilt facing Mecca: never


Description:

Located in Amman Jordan, near the King Hussein Medical Center on Highway 35.

There are two structures on this site. An early Qasr, and a mosque. In the photo below you can see the mosque is south of the Qasr. Over the centuries many stones have been robbed from these structures, but it is still possible to make them out. The mosque still has the mihrab in tack. The mosque is narrow and wide similar to other Rashidun mosques. Two rectangular rooms, separated by a blind corridor and in their total exterior dimensions corresponding to the mosque, have been added at a later construction phase.

It can be roughly dated through a Kufic inscription with an Umayyad date, as reported in MEGA Jordan 15363, but no details are known.

The Mosque Qibla was measured on the ground is 185.4. Dan Gibson has classified it as a Rashidun styled mosque with a Petra facing Qibla.

More information can be found in: Islamic Heritage Sites in Jordan, A Student’s Gazetteer, prepared by the MA-Students of The German-Jordanian University, in Architectural Conservation School for Architecture and Built Environment Academic Years, 2017 - 2020, edited by Thomas M. Weber-Karyotakis & Ammar Khammash with Hussein al-Aza‘at, Nader Atiyeh, Catreena Hamarneh, Khairiyeh al-Kukhun & Robert Schick. GJU, Amman 2020


Rajum Qasr to the north, and the mosque to the south.

Rajum Qasr to the north, and the mosque to the south.




Sketch of the mosque

Sketch of the mosque


Photo of the mosque mihrab

Photo of the mosque mihrab

Page Discussion

Membership is required to comment. Membership is free of charge and available to everyone over the age of 16. Just click SignUp, or make a comment below. You will need a user name and a password. The system will automatically send a code to your email address. It should arrive in a few minutes. Enter the code, and you are finished.

Members who post adverts or use inappropriate language or make disrespectful comments will have their membership removed and be barred from the site. By becoming a member you agree to our Terms of Use and our Privacy, Cookies & Ad Policies. Remember that we will never, under any circumstances, sell or give your email address or private information to anyone unless required by law. Please keep your comments on topic. Thanks!